Loading...
left
pause play

Melbourne High School Rowing Association - Rowing Together Since 1977

Click Here for Summer Learn-To-Row Camp Registration

MelHiCrew At Scholastic Nationals

Our Women's 2 Sculling boat finished 7th in the nation while our Men's 8 Sweeps Rowers finished 12th fastest! 

Mel-Hi Crew Standout to Ivy League

Click here to see which Bulldog is headed to Penn.

Shop Here and Support MelHi Crew!

AmazonSmile:)

You Shop. Amazon Gives  CLICK HERE

  • Amazon will donate 0.5% of your eligible AmazonSmile purchases to MHS Rowing Association whenever you shop on Amazon.
  • AmazonSmile is the same Amazon you know.  Same products, same prices and same service.

 

 Dues and Donations

We are a non-profit, parent supported organization and receive no funds from Melbourne High School.

Our Sponsors

Platt Ranch

Space Coast Hearing And Balance

Spring 2015 Season Highlights

SRAA National Championships, Camden, New Jersey - May 22-23, 2015

Eleven Mel-Hi Crew Bulldog rowers and their families traveled to Philadelphia to attend the SRAA National Championships at Cooper River, New Jersey.  Our rowers who competed this year at Nationals were Emma Daninger, Tiffany Henke, Nick Alban, Sean Alcorn, Hayden Botwinis, Aaron Daninger, Tyler Edwards, Mitchell Klingler, Sam McGuckian, Taylor Neidlinger, and Grant Newton.  Our Women's 2 Sculling boat finished 7th in the nation while our Men's 8 Sweeps Rowers finished 12th fastest! 

FSRA State Sweeps Championships, Sarasota, FL - April 25-26, 2015

State Sweeps saw the MelHi Crew Bulldogs turn in their best performances of the year against the best in the State of Florida.

Our Men's 2 boat (Santi Peralta-Ramos and Michael Ryan) earned a bronze model as they were the third fastest team in the Grand Final. 

Our Men's Junior 8 boat finished in 4th place in the Grand Final and qualified for the National Championships in Camden, New Jersey in May.

And the icing on the cake was the performance by our Women's V4 boat as they also qualified for Nationals. 

Brevard Champs, Canal 54, Fellsmere - April 18, 2015

Our rowers and coxswains turned in some great races at the annual Brevard Champs Regatta Saturday.  This was a really good tune up ahead of the State Sweeps Championships next weekend. Below are the results for our Mel-Hi Crew Bulldogs:

1st Place - Men's Junior 8
2nd Place - Men's Varsity 2
2nd Place - Women's Varsity 4
2nd Place - Men's Varsity 4
2nd Place - Men's LW 4
2nd Place - Women's LW 4
2nd Place - Women's 2

The other schools competing were Sebastian River High School, Space Coast Crew, St. Edwards High and Vero Beach High.

FSRA Sculling State Championships, Sarasota, FL - April 11-12, 2015

Mel-Hi Crew sent 9 rowers to compete at the Florida State Sculling Championships in Sarasota. 

Our Women's Junior 2X boat with Emma Daninger and Tiffany Hinke took FIRST PLACE in the Petite Finals and was the fastest Scholastic Women's boat.  This was Emma's 5th Scholastic State Championship win and Tiffany's 1st.

The other Bulldog Rowers who competed at Sculling States included Jacob Titus, Ariel Howk, John LaCrosse, Max Techoueyres, Dillon Courtney, Patrick Craig and Christina Pooser.

FSRA East District Championship, Turkey Lake, Orlando - April 4, 2015

Great performances by our rowers and coxswains capped off a beautiful Saturday. Seven out of our fourteen boats earned medals:

MENS PAIR - 1st
WOMENS PAIR - 1st
WOMENS DOUBLE- 1st
MENS  FRESHMAN QUAD - 1st
MENS JUNIOR 8 - 2nd
WOMENS LIGHTWEIGHT 4 - 2nd
 MENS JUNIOR 4 - 3rd

We will be racing every weekend during the month of April, so we look forward to seeing more medal performances. Thank you Coach Jon, Emily and Brady for all you do for our team!

Fairview Hex Regatta, Lake Fairview, Orlando - March 21, 2015

This was MelHi Crew's first time to compete at the Fairview Hex Regatta.  There were six teams competing and this is why it is called the Hex Regatta.  Some have described this as an 'informal' meet.

Our rowers and coxswains gave it their best effort in all races and our MelHi Crew parents and friends cheered them on from afar.  Our athletes had to cope with a toasty, metal dock and the rest of us worked to find a cool spot during the (almost) hot afternoon.  It brought back memories of the 2014 Halifax Regatta.

Opening Day Regatta, Canal 54, Fellsmere - February 21, 2015

 

Our Opening Day Regatta was held at Canal 54 just north of Fellsmere on February 21st. 

The day started out on the chilly side, but ended up being warm and breezy. 

MelHi Crew rowed in 10 races and gave it our best effort.  Great job, Team!

Southern Erg Sprints, FIT Melbourne - February 7, 2015

The Southern Erg Sprints is always an exciting, challenging event and this year was no exception.  Held at Florida Institute of Technology in Melbourne, our rowers competed against individuals from around the Southeastern United States. 

 

According to www.ergracer.com this years event was one of their largest races, with approximately 1,300 athletes in 1,490 seats raced.

Aaron Daninger brightened the day with a Bronze Medal in the 9th grade Men's competition.  Aaron's time for the 2,000 meters was 6:54.5.  Congratulations Aaron!

Fall 2014 Season Highlights

Christmas Regatta, Ballard Park - December 20, 2014

At the Mel Hi Crew Annual Christmas Alumni Regatta we christened the Emelee Arbuckle, our new 8+ boat.  Emelee was coxswain from 2006 - 2009 and passed away in 2013 after a motorcycle accident. Several hundred rowers, parents, family and friends gathered to celebrate and remember Emelee. Along with Emelee's parents, all the members of Emelee's Mens 8+ were present to christen the beautiful boat.

Also we enjoyed beautiful weather, a delicious lunch, catching up with past and present Mel Hi Crew members and cheering on our varsity, alumni and parents who ventured out onto the water with oars in hand.  We encourage all Mel Hi Crew Alumni to click on the Alumni Tab on this page and join the Power 10 Club. 

Head of the Giblet, Orlando - November 22, 2014

The Bulldog Rowers competed in a soggy Head of the Giblet in Orlando on Nov. 22nd, 2014.  According to Regatta Central, the following Melbourne High School boats finished in the top three:
Womens HS Ltwt 4+ - 2nd Place
Mens HS Ltwt 8+ - 2nd Place
Mens HS 4x - 3rd Place
Mens HS Ltwt 4+ - 1st Place
Mixed HS 4x - 2nd and 3rd Place

Head of the Hooch, Chattanooga - November 1 & 2

At the COLDEST Hooch in memory, Captains Michael Ryan and Santi Peralta-Ramos, the Irish/Argentinean pair, raced to a 4th place scholastic finish on Sunday.  Unfortunately, windy and cold weather caused all Saturday racing to be canceled. With light winds on Sunday, five of our boats completed the chilly Tennessee River course.

First Coast Head Race, Jacksonville - October 11

A beautiful day greeted us in Jacksonville for the first races of the season.  Our athletes competed in a number of races and were able to start pulling together as a team. 

For more Race Results, click HERE.

Copyright © 2014 Melbourne High School Rowing Association.
All Rights Reserved.