Race Results

SCHOLASTIC NATIONALS RESULTS

Womens V4 Finished 5th in their Heat

Congratulations Alex, Bri, Emma, Hayden & Zoe

Mens LtWt V4 Finished 4th in Semi-Final

Wednesday, May 7, 5-9pm - Five Guys Burgers at all Brevard Locations
Saturday, May 10, 10am-2pm  Carwash LongDoggers - Palm Bay location
Tuesday, May 13, Sublime - Cocoa Village
Wednesday, May 15, 5-9pm - Five Guys Burgers at all Brevard locations

Congratulations AJ, Madi, Michael, Orny & Santi

We raised $8642 !  Thank You!

Florida Today Report on MelHiCrew To Nationals

News13 Report On MelHiCrew To Nationals

FSRA State Sweeps Championships - April 26-27 2014

Two boats qualified for the National Championships in New Jersey (May 24-25).  Also rower Alex Heirston established a new record for Mel-Hi Crew with her 4th Scholastic Championship win.

Coach_And_Winners_State_Sweeps-002
Boys Lightweight 4+
Finished Third in the Grand Final for a Bronze Medal
Santi Peralta-Ramos
Michael Orndorf
Andrew Powshok
Michael Ryan
Megan Bellstedt

Girls Varsity 4+
Finished First in the Scholastic State Final
Emma Daninger
Hayden Hamaker
Zoe McNeely
Alex Heirston
Brianna Wright

FSRA State Sculling Championships - 13 & 14 APR 2014

Boys Lightweight 2x
Finished Second in the Final for a Silver Medal with a 5:41.50
Michael Orndorf
A.J. Powshok

Girls Varsity 2x
Finished 2nd in the Petit Final with a 6:25.50
Alex Heirston
Emma Daninger

Boys Varsity 1x
Santi Peralta-Ramos finished 6th with a 6:28.70.

Girls Freshman 4x - We finished 3rd in the Petit Final with a 7:05.57
Emily Reinighaus
Charlotte Platt
Riley Lundmark
Christina Pooser
Lindsey Johnson

Girls Varsity 1x
Finished Second and Third in the Petit Final
Katie Carroll 7:25.46 
Zoie Roberts  7:41.91

Gathered from RegattaCentral.com

---------------------------------------------------------------------

FSRA East Championship / Saturday, 05-APR-2014 in Orlando

Great Rowing, Crew!  Below are the boats which received Medals:

Mens 2X 
Gold Medal
05:37.0

Womens 2X
Silver Medal
06:31.5

Womens Lightweight 4+
Silver Medal
06:51.6

Mens Lightweight 4+
Silver Medal
05:23.7

Womens Gold Medal Varsity 4+
Silver Medal
06:10.0

Womens 1X
Bronze Medal
07:18.8

Mens 1X 
Bronze Medal
06:42.1

Womens Junior 4+
Bronze Medal
06:33.5

Mens 2- 
Bronze Medal
07:07.7


Sarasota Invitational

22-FEB-2014: Our Bulldog Varsity Boys Lightweight 4 boat finished in 5:28.80, fast enough to capture the bronze medal.